privacy policy

Effective: December 27, 2018

 

The following privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is designed to inform visitors (“you”, “your”, “customers”, “visitors” or “users”), of the policies and procedures that will apply to the collection, security, use and disclosure of any of your personal data collected by Layo G., LLC (“Layo G”, “we”, “us”, “company” or “our”) through www.layo-g.com ("Site").  It also describes your choices regarding use, access and correction of your Personal Data (defined below).

 

BY PROCEEDING TO USE OUR SITE, TRANSACTING WITH US, AND/OR ACQUIRING MERCHANDISE, YOU CONSENT THAT WE MAY PROCESS THE PERSONAL DATA THAT WE COLLECT FROM YOU IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

 

  1. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes to our information practices, so check back frequently. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this page, and where appropriate (for example, if there are material changes to this Privacy Policy), we will notify you by email or by means of a notice on our home page prior to the changes taking effect.

 

  1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

(a) Overview. Our primary goals are to provide and improve our products and services, to provide quality customer service, to respond to you and to enable users to effectively navigate the Site. We may collect Personal Data and Non-Personal Data about you and process the same as set forth herein.

(b) “Personal Data” means data that allows someone to identify or contact you, for example, your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, as well as any other non-public information about you that is associated with or linked to any of the foregoing data.

(c) When you give us your information.  You may give us your Personal Data in the following ways: (i) signing up for newsletters, (ii) sending us an email, (iii) acquiring merchandise, and/or (iv) participating in a special promotion. 

 

  1. JOINT PROMOTIONS

From time to time, we may engage with third party business partners to collect Personal Data and other information on Layo G in the form of joint promotion ventures. In such cases, these third parties will be subject to confidentiality agreements and instructed by Layo G to comply fully with our Privacy Policy.

 

  1. HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We may use your Personal Data as follows:

(i) To carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us, including our standard Terms and Conditions;

(ii) When you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers or third party payment credentials such as PayPal or Apple Pay, email address, and phone number.  We refer to this Personal Data information as “Order Information.”

(iii) We may use the Order Information that we collect generally to: (1) fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations), (2) communicate with you, (3) Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and (3) when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services. When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

(iv) To provide you with the merchandise you requested from us through this Site or if purchased via other means;

(v) To notify you about changes to our Site;

(vi) To ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device; and/or

(vii) To contact you with certain marketing or promotional materials, as well as other information that may be of interest to you. If you no longer consent to such use, please send us an email so stating to info@layo-g.com, with the subject “PRIVACY”, or follow via the unsubscribe instructions provided in any of such communications.

 

  1. NON-PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU

(a) “Non-Personal Data” means data that is not associated with or linked to your Personal Data; Non-Personal Data does not, by itself, identify individual persons.

(b)  Log Data. When you visit the Site, we automatically collect technical and statistical data about your visit, such as your browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data, the pages you visit and any search terms you use ("Log Data").

(c)  IP Address.  We also collect your public IP address when you visit the Site. We may use your public IP address in order to determine whether certain requests are fraudulent or frivolous and we may automatically cross-reference your public IP address with your domain name (usually the domain name of your ISP or employer). Because you may be visiting the Site from your personal residence (for example, because you are telecommuting), your IP address and any associated domain name are treated as "Personal Network Information" instead of Personal Data. "Log Data" does not include Personal Network Information. Although such Personal Network Information may be used to administer and maintain the Site, it is not shared with any third parties, except as described below in the sections titled "Service Providers," "Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement" and "Business Transfers." We will use Log Data for any purpose.

(d) Use of Non-Personal Data.  We may also use your Non-Personal Data, Log Data and Personal Network Information to: (i) administer our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; (ii) improve our Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device; (iii) allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; (iv) keep our Site safe and secure as part of our on-going efforts to do so and ensure a safe visit for all our Site visitors.

(e) When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

(f) We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

    - “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

    - “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

    - “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

 (g) Google Analytics. We may use Google Analytics to help analyze how users use the Site. Google Analytics uses Cookies to collect information such as how often users visit the Site, what pages they visit, and what other sites they used prior to coming to our Site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve our Site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit the Site, rather than your name or other personally identifying information. We do not combine the information generated through the use of Google Analytics with your Personal Data. Although Google Analytics plants a persistent Cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit the Site, this particular Cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to our Site is governed by the Google Analytics’ Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

 

  1. AGGREGATED DATA

After removing any information that would personally identify you from within the set of Personal Data, Personal Network Information and Log Data we collect from you, we may combine that information with information we collect from other users and customers (collectively the "Aggregated Data") in order to improve the quality and value of Site and to analyze and understand how our Site is used.  We may share Aggregated Data (after stripping of any information that would personally identify you) and Log Data with third parties for industry analysis, demographic profiling, and other purposes.

 

  1. COOKIES/TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Technologies such as Cookies or similar technologies are used by us and our partners, affiliates, or analytics or service providers. These are used in storing content information and preferences, analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movements around the Site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.. We use Cookies to remember users’ settings (e.g. language preference), for authentication. Users can control the use of Cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject Cookies, you may still use our Site, but your ability to use some features or areas of our site may be limited.

 

  1. INFORMATION SHARING & DISCLOSURE

(a) Service Providers. We may from time to time use certain third-party business partners, suppliers, and sub-contractors (including companies and individuals) to perform Site-related services (for example, without limitation, website hosting, maintenance services, database management, Web analytics, and improvement of the Site's features) (“Service Providers”). These Service Providers may have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

(b) Compliance with laws and law enforcement. Layo G cooperates with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We may disclose your Personal Data to government or law enforcement officials or private parties in response to lawful requests if we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Data in order to comply with any legal obligation (such as to meet national security or law enforcement requirements), to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions or respond to claims and legal process, to protect the property and rights of Layo G or a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop any illegal activity (including for the purposes of fraud protection).

 

  1. CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information with respect to the types of personal information the business shares with third parties for direct marketing purposes by such third party and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year. To request a copy of the information disclosure provided by us pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, please contact us at the below address:

Layo G
Attn: Privacy Policy Request
1301 Wall Street West, Unit 6406
Lyndhurst, NJ 07071
Email: info@layo-g.com- Subject “PRIVACY POLICY REQUEST”

 

  1. THIRD PARTIES

We may share your Personal Data with third parties to help us use your Personal Data, as described in this Privacy Policy.  For example, we use Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Data here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.  We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site as described in Section 5(f) above. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Data here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.  You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

As described in this Privacy Policy, we use your Personal Data to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.  For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

 

You can opt out of targeted advertising from third parties we utilize by:

    -FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

    -GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

 

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at:  http://optout.aboutads.info/.

 

We may share your Personal Data with third parties in connection with marketing and promotional material distribution related to Layo G, but note that we never share your payment information with third-party marketers. At this time, such primary third party partners include:

 

Shopify
Facebook
Instagram
Twitter
Google Analytics

 

  1. DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

 

 

  1. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF INFORMATION

Information, including information collected in the European Economic Area ("EEA") may be transferred, stored and processed by us and our Services Providers in the United States and other countries whose data protection laws may be different than the laws of your country. We will protect your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy wherever it is processed and take appropriate steps to protect the information in accordance with applicable laws. If you live in the EEA, or a similar international area, you may have additional privacy rights available to you under applicable laws. We will process your requests in accordance with applicable data protection laws. If you would like to exercise any of the below rights, please contact info@layo-g.com so that we may consider your request in accordance with applicable law:

  • Right not to provide or withdraw consent: You have the right not to provide or withdraw your consent at any time.
  • Right of access: You may have the right to access the Personal Data that you provided us.
  • Right of erasure: You may have the right to the erasure of Personal Data that we hold about you.
  • Right to object to processing: You may have the right to request that we stop processing your Personal Data and/or to stop sending you marketing communications.
  • Right to rectification: You may have the right to require us to correct any of your Personal Data.

 

  1. PRIVACY RIGHTS & DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

General. You may modify the information you have provided to us at any time through your Account (as defined in our Terms and Conditions). You can also opt-out of receiving marketing communications, deactivate, or delete your Account at any time.

 

  1. EUROPEAN USERS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access Personal Data we hold about you and to ask that your Personal Dara be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below:

 

Layo G
Attn: Privacy Policy
1301 Wall Street West, Unit 6406
Lyndhurst, NJ 07071
email: info@layo-g.com

 

Additionally, if you are a European resident, we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.  Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

 

 

  1. LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Site contains links to other websites. If you click on a third-party link you will be directed to that third party's website. We do not exercise control over third-party websites. These other websites may place their own Cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personally identifiable information from you. This Privacy Policy addresses the use and disclosure of information that we collect from you through this Site only. Other sites follow different rules regarding the use or disclosure of the personally identifiable information you submit to them. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of the other websites you visit. The fact that we link to a website is not an endorsement, authorization, or representation of our affiliation with that third party, nor is it an endorsement of their privacy or information security policies or practices.

 

  1. OUR POLICY TOWARD CHILDREN

This Site is not directed to children under 18. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with Personal Data, or other personal or contact information without their consent, he or she should contact us at info@layo-g.com with the subject “PRIVACY POLICY – MINOR”.

 

  1. CONTACTING US

If you have any inquires or complaints about how we use your Personal Data or about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Layo G
Attn: Privacy Policy
1301 Wall Street West, Unit 6406
Lyndhurst, NJ 07071
email: info@layo-g.com